Marriage Certificates

Links are to personal histories
Registration District of Plymouth in the Sub-district of E Stonehouse in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1837/10/29 JamesFul Bachelor Painter & glazier 18 Chapel Street James Sail cloth weaver
  Bending     Bending
  JaneFul Spinster - 18 Chapel Street Peter Gas man
  Helman     Helman
Witnesses - James Bending xmark - Jane Keats  

Registration District of Parish of in the Sub-district of Ottery St Mary in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1838/ 4/15 WilliamFul Bachelor Woolcomber Chagford Robert Woolcomber
  Bending     Bending
  CarolineFul Spinster - Ottery St Mary Charles Labourer
  Carnell     Carnell
Witnesses - John Oldridge   - James Casley  

Registration District of Parish of in the Sub-district of Ottery St Mary in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1838/ 5/27 GeorgeFul Bachelor - Yonder Street, Ottery St Mary William Cordwainer
  Bending     Bending
  Mary AnnFul Spinster - Yonder Street, Ottery St Mary Edward Mason
  Ireland     Ireland
Witnesses -       -     

Registration District of Bath in the Sub-district of Walcot in the County of Somerset
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1838/ 7/22 Johnful Bachelor Tailor 5 Nelson Place John Tailor
  Bending     Bending
  Sarahful Spinster - 5 Nelson Place John Carpenter
  Salter     Salter
Witnesses - George Salter   - Mary Turner  

Registration District of Stoke Damere in the Sub-district of Stoke Damare in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1839/ 5/12 George HenryMin Bachelor Weaver 28 Cherry Gdns St James Weaver
  Bending     Bending
  SarahMin Spinster - 28 Cherry Gdns St James Painter
  Cove     Cove
Witnesses - John Harvey   - J Raymond?  

Registration District of Manchester in the Sub-district of Manchester in the County of Lancaster
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1839/ 6/ 9 JohnFul Bachelor Warehouseman Nightingale Street, Strangeway John Soap boiler
  Bending     Bending
  MaryFul Spinster - Close, Exeter, Devon William Cabinet maker
  Harding     Harding
Witnesses - Elizabeth Harding   - Charles Andrews  

Registration District of Parish of in the Sub-district of Ottery St Mary in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1839/10/27 JohnFul Bachelor Labourer Ottery St Mary John Labourer
  Bending     Bending
  FrancesFul Spinster - Ottery St Mary James Labourer
  Jennings     Bending
Witnesses - Elizabeth Bending   - James Jennings  

Registration District of Exeter in the Sub-district of St Edmond in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1840/ 1/19 Jamesful Bachelor Carpenter Froy Lane James Carpenter
  Casley     Casley
  Maryful Spinster - Froy Lane Robert Woolcomber
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - Robert S Gunniscliffe   - John Bennett  

Registration District of Bath in the Sub-district of Bathwick in the County of Somerset
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1840/ 6/ 9 JohnFul Bachelor Tailor 37 Daniel Street John Tailor
  Bending     Bending
  BetsyFul Spinster - 55 Pultney Street Thomas Labourer
  Weeks     Weeks
Witnesses - Thomas Weeks   - Harriet Johnson  

Registration District of Bath in the Sub-district of Combe Down in the County of Somerset
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1841/ 5/10 Thomas 22 Bachelor Tailor Combe Down John Tailor
  Bending     Bending
  Caroline 21 Spinster - Combe Down George Farmer
  Cavell     Cavell
Witnesses - George Cavell   - John Bending  

Registration District of Tavistock in the Sub-district of Mary Tacy in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1841/12/14 Johnful Bachelor Cordwainer Horndon John Labourer
  Hall     Hall
  Mariaful Spinster - Horndon John Carpenter
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - John Doidge   - John Teed  

Registration District of Exeter in the Sub-district of Exeter in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1842/ 1/23 Georgeful Bachelor Basketmaker St Mary Arches Street Abraham Laborer
  Godbeer     Godbeer
  Susanful Spinster Drapemaker St Mary Arches Street William Brewer
  Benden     Benden
Witnesses - William Lee mark X - Charlotte Briant mark X


Marriage Certificates - page 1

to next page