to previous page

Marriage Certificates - page 19

Links are to personal histories
Registration District of Chatham in the Sub-district of Gillingham in the County of Kent
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1945/ 5/12 Maurice26 Bachelor Sapper RE The Gables, Manningford? Marlb George Edward Police constable. Wiltshi
  Wheeler     Wheeler
  Agnes Florence22 Widow - 10 Bilton Farm Street, Gilling Victor Baden Master builder
  Bending     Dowling
Witnesses - Victor Dowling   - J. W. Whittlesea  

Registration District of Lambeth in the Sub-district of   in the County of London
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1946/ 3/ 2 James William 24 Bachelor Motor lorry driver Brittany Street, SE 11 James William Builder's labourer
  Blythe     Blythe
  Florence Mary 26 Spinster - Brittany Street, SE 11 William Street trader (dec'd)
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - J Bending   - E Blythe  

Registration District of Chelmsford in the Sub-district of Springfield in the County of Essex
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1946/ 9/17 Richard Edward 30 Bachelor Leading stoker RN Rose Cottage, Springfield Richard Henry
  Dunstone     Dunstone
  Mary 21 Spinster Bus conductress 1 Rose Cottage, Springfield Thomas Samuel Agricultural worker
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - T S Bending   - C Fewings  

Registration District of Exeter in the Sub-district of Exeter in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1947/ 6/ 2 Leonard James 26 Bachelor Tailor's salesman 64 Greenway Cresc. Taunton Edwin Francis Royal Navy pensioner. dec
  Bending     Bending
  Hilda Joyce 22 Spinster Carpenter's Cottage, Broadclys William Richard Farm labourer
  Woodman     Woodman
Witnesses - W. R. Woodman   - H. J. Bending  

Registration District of Westminster in the Sub-district of Westminster in the County of London
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1948/ 1/17 John Henry 26 Bachelor Accountant 3 Felbrigge Rd Ilfor George William Accountant (dec'd)
  Bending     Bending
  Zoe Vivien L 23 Spinster - 41 Glamorgan St SW1 Charles Fredereric Furnishing manager (dec'd
  Glass     Glass
Witnesses - Frank M Joyce   - Nigel Glass  

Registration District of Willesden in the Sub-district of   in the County of Middlesex
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1949/ 3/28 Richard James 38 Divorced Omnibus driver 20 Shelley Road, NW 10 Richard James Auctioneer
  Smith     Smith
  Doris May 31 Divorced - 20 Shelley Roaf, NW 10 Albert Edward Bootmaker (dec'd)
  Sayers     Bending
Witnesses - J S Taylor-Dickenson   - Alice E C Hayes  

Registration District of Stepney in the Sub-district of Stepney in the County of London
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1949/ 6/25 Alfred Arthur34 Widower General Labourer Wager Street, Stepney Richard Fish Porter
  Foster     Foster
  Kathleen Maud32 Spinster - Kirk's Place, Stepney Joseph General Labourer
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - E. S. Foster   - H. R. Foster  

Registration District of Bradford in the Sub-district of Bradford` in the County of Bradford
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1950/10/18 Richard32 Bachelor Engineer (cotton mill) 17 Fair Road Daniel Road transport man. (dec)
  Bending     Bending
  Margery29 Spinster Dental receptionist 17 Fair Road Stanley Pattern Room manager
  Burrows     Burrows
Witnesses - W. S Grath   - J. G Burrow  

Registration District of Lambeth in the Sub-district of   in the County of London
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1954/ 3/13 Ernest 28 Bachelor General labourer 111 Denmark Road, SE 5 Walter James Van driver (dec'd)
  Vincent     Vincent
  Margaret 32 Divorced Office cleaner 111 Denmark Road, SE 5 William General dealer (dec'd)
  Woods     Bending
Witnesses - D Ayling   - J Ayling  

Registration District of Southwark in the Sub-district of   in the County of London
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1954/ 9/25 Barnett James 47 Divorced Transport supervisor 25 Brook Drive SE 11 Jacob Cartage contractpr (dec'd
  Joel     Joel
  Florence Wynne 48 Widow Catering supervisor 33 Corfe House, Dorset Road SW Thomas Furniture dealer (dec'd)
  Bending     Modlock
Witnesses - G Turney   - C Plackett  

Registration District of West Ham in the Sub-district of Forest Gate in the County of Essex
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1956/ 9/29 Victor William Hen25 Bachelor Builders Merchants Assist 37 Field Rd, Forest Gate, E.7 William Night watchman
  Bending     Bending
  Margaret Rose19 Spinster Clerk 37 Field Rd, Forest Gate, E.7 William Samuel Coffee shop owner (dec'd)
  Rice     Rice
Witnesses - Louisa Jane Bending   - Henry Thomas Rice  

Registration District of Oldbury in the Sub-district of   in the County of Worcester
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1957/ 3/16 Arthur 43 Widower Band sawyer 12 Hewiston Gdn Smethwick William Henry Brass caster (dec'd)
  Houghton     Houghton
  Martha 48 Widow Domestic cleaner 4 Wheatley Rd. Oldbury George Alfred Shoe repairer (dec'd)
  Bending     Smith
Witnesses - Joseph Houghton   - Gerald George Bending  


Marriage Certificates - page 19

to next page