to previous page

Marriage Certificates - page 8

Links are to personal histories
Registration District of Newport in the Sub-district of Newport in the County of Monmouth
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1877/10/ 1 Samuel22 Bachelor Railway labourer 14 Jedds Street, Newport James Farm labourer
  Bending     Bending
  Matilda25 Spinster - 14 Jedds Street, Newport Thomas Mason
  Humphries     Humphries
Witnesses - James Routley x mark - Mary Bending x mark

Registration District of Ottery St Mary in the Sub-district of Ottery St Mary in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1878/ 1/29 Edwin James 23 Bachelor Painter Ottery St Mary James Painter
  Meldon     Meldon
  Mary Jane 23 Spinster Lace maker Ottery St Mary Robert Shopkeeper
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - George Meldon   - Fanny Oldridge  

Registration District of Exeter in the Sub-district of St David in the County of Devon
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1878/ 2/16 Henry23 Bachelor Engine Fitter St Thomas Henry Smith
  Pulman     Pulman
  Maria32 Spinster Milliner St David John Pattern Maker
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - Charlotte Pulman   - Henry Pulmanu  

Registration District of Barton Regis in the Sub-district of Barton Regis in the County of Gloucester
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1878/ 9/10 Charles 28 Bachelor Masons labourer 22 Ashby Road Edward Rope Maker
  Nichols     Nichols
  Elizabeth 25 Spinster - 19 Ashby Road Silas Tannery engineer
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - Silas Bending   - Sarah Bending xmark

Registration District of Taunton in the Sub-district of Taunton in the County of Somerset
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1879/12/27 William24 Bachelor Miller New Road, Bishops Hull John Miller (dec'd)
  Baker     Baker
  Rose Ellen22 Spinster Laundress Bishops Hull Robert Labourer
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - W. I Blackwell   - Ann Baker  

Registration District of Chipping Nor in the Sub-district of Chipping Nor in the County of Oxford
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1880/ 5/15 William 24 Bachelor Shoemaker Chipping Norton George Shoemaker (dec'd)
  Bending     Bending
  Mary 21 Spinster Wool burler Chipping Norton Henry Wheelwright (dec'd)
  Bastin     Bastin
Witnesses - John Henry Bartlett   - Emma Bastin  

Registration District of Monmouth in the Sub-district of Colefach in the County of Monmouth
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1880/ 7/25 Henry26 Bachelor Miner Milhwall Henry Miner
  Frowen     Frowen
  Hannah Maria25 Widow - Edenwall James Labourer
  Bending     Wright
Witnesses - Thomas Frowen x mark - Elizabeth Frowen x mark

Registration District of Aldgate in the Sub-district of St Botolph in the County of Middlesex
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1880/ 8/ 2 LucyFul Widow - Aldgate James Fly Master (dec'd)
  Barrat     Bending
  JosephFul Bachelor Labourer Aldgate Charles Labourer
  Harrington     Harrington
Witnesses - Henry Haseler   - Isabella Burbidge  

Registration District of Northampton in the Sub-district of St Edmund in the County of Northamptons
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1880/10/17 Henry James 20 Bachelor Currier 109 Market Street William Tanner
  Bending     Bending
  Emmeline22 Spinster 109 Market Street George Laborer
  Cawley     Cawley
Witnesses - Eli Bending   - Anne Bending  

Registration District of Taunton in the Sub-district of Taunton in the County of Somerset
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1881/ 3/26 Thomas48 Widower Labourer Galmington, Taunton Thomas Labourer (dec'd)
  Hill     Hill
  Jane47 Spinster Cook, domestic servant Harries Hill, Taunton Joseph Labourer
  Bending     Bending
Witnesses - James Bending   - Ann Cooksley  

Registration District of Lichfield in the Sub-district of Rugeley in the County of Stafford
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1881/10/27 WilliamFul Widower Publican Rugeley William Retired tradesman
  Bending     Bending
  Elizabeth TappFul Spinster - Rugeley Peter Labourer (dec'd)
  Holloway     Holloway
Witnesses - William Holloway   - M Holloway xmark

Registration District of Islington in the Sub-district of Islington in the County of Middlesex
When Name Age Cond Occupation Residence Father Father's occup
1882/ 2/ 2 Henry JamesFul Bachelor Clerk Sidmouth William Sweep
  Bending     Bending
  FannyFul Spinster - Harding St John Game Keeper
  Ames     Ames
Witnesses - G Bending   - S N Stattan  


Marriage Certificates - page 8

to next page